Adventures in AmbiLand

Ambi = Ethnically Ambiguous

How Can You Not Love Her?? March 31, 2010

Filed under: music video — lauren @ 8:05 pm
Tags: , , , , , ,

That’s right you CAN’T not LOVE her. What’s not to love?

^^^^^^^^^^ click to view video

If you don’t know, now you know- it’s never too late to to get some JONNELLE MONAE in your life.

Advertisements
 

No Introduction needed. I lub this woman ;) March 4, 2010

Filed under: music video — lauren @ 4:29 pm
Tags: , , , ,
 

New Erykah: I sort of love this wild style kalidoscope ish February 13, 2010

usually something this busy, weezie-intensive, and junkie-fabulous would be waaaaaaaay to much  for me- but i think it kinda works.

What do you think??

 

Love Her!!! This Cover is Too Fresh!! November 15, 2009

If you’re not up on Solange…I don’t know what to tell you. I guess I could blame myself for not blogging about her in the early 09 when I hade her album in heavy rotation…oh well…better late than never 😀

Enjoy

 

You’ve got a big eeeeggggggooooo June 15, 2009

this song is phallic, so very phallic.  i find that aspect kinda creepy considering there are probably youngsters singing along to it as we speak! i do kind of like it though…

and  kanye’s verse on the ‘remix’ is growing on me.  despite the fact that the few lines are about his penis in particular :/

for real though i kind of like it- the cadence reminds me of de la’s verse in ‘fallin’ :

That’s right– I took you back to the Judegment Night soundtrack! What.  Lol…Gotta run- 1992 is calling, they want their song back ;-D

 

You the Best I Eva Had… June 2, 2009

So I found myself at a family function this weekend rapping to a few teenage boys about the latest trends in music- more specifically DRAKE- a Lil Wayne protégé.  His real name is Aubrey and he also happens to be a member of team Ambi, so he is all right with me!!
Never heard of him?
Oh you’ll soon find out.   He’s kind of a big deal. Hehe.
So I was trying to explain to the young people that Aubrey is cool and all but he’s trying a little bit too hard to fit into the misogyny lane, and ‘the fuckin best’ is something you say about a cheesesteak, not a woman- exhibit A

And the the radio version of Every Girl in the World is hot, but the pussy pussy pussyness of the unedited version is just not something I can listen to for fun.  exhibit B

Every girl though, like really? Lol.  The funniest part of this song is at the end where dude is like ‘In about three year holla at Miley Cyrus.’ Lol.  Back to the story.
So then the boys were like- ‘Well, do you think Lil Wayne is cute’
Smh-  Only a teenager would pose this as a serious question.  This is why I love them!!

I was like ‘Hell naw I don’t find Lil Wayne cute- plus I like my men educated…and drug free!!’

Lil Wayne

no diss to the homie lil wayne- i'm just saying...

them: ‘What about Chris Brown’

chris brown

yoooooooooooo.....

me: ‘Pre or post Rhihanna bludgeoning? Either way he’s  20 so…

them: ‘Trey Songz’

trey songz

VA represent.

me: ‘Nice voice, but have you ever heard him speak? L .’

them: ‘What about Drake.’

drake

It all comes back to Aubrey doesn’t it?

me: ‘It would be tough for me to date a 22 year old who looks kinda related to me so no.’

And besides,’ I told them, ‘I don’t date rappers’

((anymore))
Oh that really set them off, lol. – they were like-

Heeeeeey- WHO DID YOU DATE?? ‘

Hahaha at them thinking I dated a dude they had actually heard of! How cute of them, precious even.

I told them it was no one with a record deal or anything- think a little more local.. they were like

Ohhhhhhhhh, you’re taking about those BASEMENT RAPPERS huh’

me: *LaughinMyAmbiA$$Off*

Touché teenagers, touché.

This is why i love y’all ;D

 

Treat you mother right. (c) mr t May 10, 2009

Filed under: music video — lauren @ 2:22 pm

Dude, I had no idea, but i’m loving it!

thanks for the enlightenment kyle ;-)